D.E.F. Donor Honor Roll – 2015-16 School Year

Bragging rightsireducedsizeAt the end of every school year, we recognize the donors who joined with us during the past 12 months to help educators and students in Durango School District 9-R.

 

Donors make our collaborative successes possible!

Thank you!

 

Gifts from Individuals and Families (Unrestricted)

Pat & Frank Amthor J Patrick and Jan Murphy
John & Cissy Anderson J David Nulton
Frank J Anesi, Attorney at Law Dan & Mary Claire Patterson
Dirk Bedarff John & Pam Patton
Cheryle Brandsma Kim Martin & Steven Philips
Kyle Campbell David Rakita
Clifford & Joyce Capp Stephen A. Roderick
Marya Corrigan Brady & Greg Rowland
Patrick Flores Barbara Sammons & Mary Leigh Miles
Grace Deltscheff Angeline Schrater & Dick White
Jim DeNier Bill Schultz
Ginny & Kirk Dignum Matthew Sheldon
James Edmanson Living Trust Steven & Jane Short
Dennis & Elaine Ehlers Margie Sittner
Robert Dawes & Carla Finlay Mick Souder
Ulys L. Gardella Revocable Trust Mary Stengel
Harry L. and Merlene E. Goff Mary Kay Stewart
Tracy Graybeal Peter & Elizabeth T. Testa
Gareth & Mary Hammond 2007 Trust Jean Thweatt
G. Michael Hogan Robert & Laura Volger
Olin & Maile Kane David West
Jerry & Carolyn Kendrick Gretchen Wilson
Steve Krest Roger & Marjorie Wolf
Lisa Leininger Sandy Young & Larry Zauberis
Joel M. Jones & Rochelle Mann Ed & Patti Zink
Barbara McLachlan
employee pr donors sign

Corporate and Foundation Donors (Restricted and unrestricted)

A Team (9-R Administrators)
Amazon Smile
Ballantine Family Fund
Bank of Colorado
ColoradoGives.org/Community First Foundation
Community Foundation Serving Southwest Colorado
Durango Mall LLC
Investment Centers of America
Kinder Morgan Foundation
La Plata County Energy Council
Stoneage Tools
Westmeath Foundation

 

Special Events Donors

23rd Annual D.E.F. – Tom Hartney Memorial Golf Tournament
Please visit our Golf Tournament Page

 

Matlock Furniture Special Promotion
Courtesy of Walter and Blair Matlock (MatlockFurniture.com)
Wayne & Sabrina Alexander Steve & Nancy Kitson
Jack & Linda Allenbaugh Annette Kolter
Ryan M. Barthel Kara Kunitz/Dos Las Cruces LLC
Shelley Bartlett Wardine Lee/Caver & Associates, Inc
William & Kelsey Bengs Nancy Macho
Byrd Marshall Eric Mack
Joann D Cunningham Garth & Lori Marteeny
Rob Davis Alex McLean
Evelyn Dawson Karen Midkiff
David & Sarah Devitre Robert Munoz
Amy Eckhart Matthew & Rebecca Ozvat
William Faulkner Robert & Georgia Patcheck
Will Finn Bob & Claudia Patterson
Clifford George & Beverly Kelly Swift Derek & Marianne Pennington
Michael & Jill Gorman Suzanna L. Pyle
Tobia & Michael Green Marie Salt
Gayle & Jim Hawkins Jack & Miriam Smith
Elizabeth Helms Shannon & Amos Soignier
Thomas & Elizabeth Helms Marcy Spaulding & Ed Waddell
Erik Hovland and Linda Sanchez Sharon Trigg
Deborah Hunter Nathan Willis
David & Vickie Johnson Julie Wolfe
Susan Lenz Johnson

 

Secret Garden Summer Series
Courtesy of Kirk Komick and the Rochester Hotel
Community Foundation Serving Southwest Colorado
Kirk & Ginny Dignum
Salye Stein
Julie Westendorff

 

Donor-Designated or Restricted Program Gifts

 

Gretchen’s Classroom Projects Fund
honoring lifelong educator Gretchen Wilson
Colorado Education Association
Durango Education Association
Durango Education Foundation
R Michael & Barbara Bell
June & Wayne Dunn
Dorothy M. Larson
Jolleen A. Myers
Lynn Mather
Cynthia Ortman

 

Michael Crane Memorial Arts Education Fund
Barbara Colbert Elizabeth Skartvedt
Kirk & Ginny Dignum Stick & Stones Handmade LLC
Robert & Jayne Griffith Peter & Elizabeth T. Testa
Olin & Maile Kane Stacy & Kristen Toppin
Doug & Cynthia Loebig Gretchen Wilson
Kim Martin & Steven Philips Cynthia Ann Winckel
Christine Monk Holly Zink
Gina Piccoli Jerry & Karen Lee Zink
Kevin D. Quine

 

D.E.F. Student Academic Competition Travel Grants
Ed & Karla Dudley
John Wolgamott

 

English Language Learners
Marya Corrigan (restricted gift)

 

Scholarships & Awards

Mary Ruth Bowman Boy’s Swimming Scholarship Mrs. Frank Bowman Jr
Frank O Bowman III
Herbert Bowman and Michelle Der Ohanesian
Robert C Bowman
Brinton Family Girl’s Swimming Scholarship Marjorie and Scott Brinton & Family
DLM Family Scholarship David and Lynn Mitzlaff
Tom and Ann Hartney Memorial Scholarship The Hartney Family
Robert S. and Christine Finnegan Heinich Scholarship Robert and Christine Finnegan Heinich
Newbold Family Scholarship The Newbold Family
Sachs Construction LLC Scholarship Rob Sachs & Sachs Construction LLC
Steve Duke Student Leadership Award Jim Duke
Louis S. Tamez Memorial Scholarship The Tamez Family
Zink Family Scholarship The Zink Family

 

Tributes & Memorials

Honoring the Class of 1956 Eileen R Brown Revocable Trust
Laurence & Judith Cummins
Honoring Casey Lynch Gretchen Wilson
Honoring Vonnie Wilkinson Sherri Rochford Figgs

 

 

In memory of Ida Kolb Anne Putnam
Dana Hoffman
Elaine Slade
Nelson Zink
Waterfall Ranch
In memory of Jeff Morrisey Anne Putnam
In memory of Lyle Short Anne Putnam
In memory of Merl Short Al & Lois Franken
Stephen P Sproul

 

 

*Click here to see the many in-kind contributors who helped with D.E.F. events.